Search found 108 matches

by mcmbuilder
Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:32 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

If the bottom is already welded to the longitudual lengths then I think you may have to cut if loose from those to. I know you put it together upside down and welded it out that way,,,, but are you sure you the boat level when you started welding? The warpage looks pretty significant if it is not ju...
by mcmbuilder
Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:58 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

A cross member might be a better description. I would consider anything which attaches each side and the floor together a cross member. A front deck would be a good example of this. If you have the boat twisted past the level point and attach a cross member then your boat will be out of level in the...
by mcmbuilder
Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:50 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

I ran into this problem on a few of my builds. Believe it or not you could build another boat doing everything the same and not have the same issue. Then again using way too much heat can cause it too. Either way it is not an impossible condition to deal with. Overweighting it to the opposite direct...
by mcmbuilder
Fri Mar 23, 2012 6:34 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

I used 2"X2"X3/16 angle for my side rails. I actually place mine about 8" from the top of the sides. I ended the rails about 4-5 from the front so I avioded the hard turn as the boat narrowed in the front. I actually drilled holes from the inside on 6" spacing and did the welding from the inside. Th...
by mcmbuilder
Thu Mar 22, 2012 7:50 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

If you have the boat ready for the drain plug you could fill the boat a few inches deep with water and check it that way. However be sure you have the bottom well supportive.. As for skags on the bottom, I would put either a 1 1/2" angle turned upside down on each side of the equally spaced from the...
by mcmbuilder
Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:51 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

Hope this is not too late,,, I work 16 hour days on M&T so I did not check the site. I would not leave any over hang on the sides. I really like for the joint to former a real nice corner with the edges of the plate just barely lapped on top of each other. Leave a nice almost fillet weld type joint ...
by mcmbuilder
Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:00 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

You will not have the issues welding the bottom to the sides as you do on strickly across the grain butt welding like you have there. But like you said you will not have any performance issues with the boat because of this. I would be careful beating trying to get the dips out,,,, the metal stretche...
by mcmbuilder
Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:39 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

Just watch the toes of the weld puddle and make sure you see the weld metal tying into your base metal and it will be fine. Using a thicker plate on the bottom connecting to the .125 on the sides will not be hard weld at all to make. Keep a little more of the gun angle towards the larger plate and i...
by mcmbuilder
Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:22 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler
Replies: 13
Views: 7183

Re: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler

The shrinkage is all kinda relative. I will be surprised if you have to any trimming. I have never encountered a skrinkage problem to that extent. Another note on the welding. You will get a black smutty appearance on the weld(MIG only). Don't let anyone tell you the weld is too hot. That is a commo...
by mcmbuilder
Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:58 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler
Replies: 13
Views: 7183

Re: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler

Thanks for the advise. I could use some pointers on overhead welding to if you dont mind. It takes a while for me to convince my students that over head is actually the easiest position weld in, but once they get it going good they realize it really is an easy weld to make. First resist the temptat...
by mcmbuilder
Sat Feb 25, 2012 8:19 am
Forum: Metal
Topic: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler
Replies: 13
Views: 7183

Re: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler

A weld that looks awful will generally not be a good weld and will break. On your vertical welds practice running the beads downhill with the MIG process. Angle your gun slightly up and don't let the deposited weld metal run below your wire tip. A slight weave back and forth will be helpful in doing...
by mcmbuilder
Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:29 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Scrambler update
Replies: 113
Views: 68484

Re: Scrambler update

You stated in the other post you had a couple of good welders who would be doing some the critical TIG welding on the boat. If so if it were my boat I would eliminate the round rod on the joint where the bottom plate joins the side plate. The only purpose the rod serves is to make it easier for a no...
by mcmbuilder
Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:53 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler
Replies: 13
Views: 7183

Re: Reducing hull thickness on aluminum Scrambler

Hello. Wish I had check the board more recently. Hasn't been a lot of topic talke lately so I have not been on here. I know you have already purchased the thicker material, and nothing wrong with that. However the .125 for the bottom would have been very suitable. I really think the designers call f...
by mcmbuilder
Wed Nov 30, 2011 8:05 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: TIG welding aluminum
Replies: 11
Views: 17991

Re: TIG welding aluminum

I don't know how much heavier steel you weld but you may be interested in this. Lincoln has developed a pulse mode for doing vertical welds which can be downloaded on the PM350. I sometimes do some contract fab work for a local industry using 3/8 and 1/2" plate. Rather than going to a flux cored wir...
by mcmbuilder
Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:05 pm
Forum: Metal
Topic: TIG welding aluminum
Replies: 11
Views: 17991

Re: TIG welding aluminum

Kevin. I have been welding for 35 yrs, doing so to the some of the highest standards you can imagine. Lots of work in the nukes, hyperbaric work for military applications and the petroleum industry. I have also done considerable work with marine aluminum applications. Been working as a welding instr...

Go to advanced search