switch breaker panel ...no fuse ?

About powering boats with electricity

Moderator: BruceDow

User avatar
svenole
Posts: 999
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:49 am
Location: WISCONSIN
Contact:

switch breaker panel ...no fuse ?

Postby svenole » Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:22 am

If you use a switch breaker panel you don't need fuses right?
Attachments
$(KGrHqVHJBsFC18!)6-iBQ)edbnnyg~~60_1mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.jpg
$(KGrHqVHJBsFC18!)6-iBQ)edbnnyg~~60_1mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.jpg (16.73 KiB) Viewed 1725 times

User avatar
svenole
Posts: 999
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:49 am
Location: WISCONSIN
Contact:

Re: switch breaker panel ...no fuse ?

Postby svenole » Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:58 am

What I mean is you don't need a fuse block if you have the switch panel breaker panel.

User avatar
galamb
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:37 am
Location: Inverary, Ontario - Cuddy Sport (modified)
Contact:

Re: switch breaker panel ...no fuse ?

Postby galamb » Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:30 am

No you wouldn't need a fuse block.

I believe you might find fuses "under" those little domes adjacent to the switch (or they are possibly breaker resets for breakers built in to the panel - my "vision" is poor :))

If you simply use "toggle" switches of whatever description then you would need either a fuse panel or in line fuses to protect the circuits.
Graham

Yes, Plywood is "real" wood :)

A "professional" is someone who gets paid for their work - it doesn't necessarily mean they are good at it :)

User avatar
svenole
Posts: 999
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:49 am
Location: WISCONSIN
Contact:

Re: switch breaker panel ...no fuse ?

Postby svenole » Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:47 am

Thanks


Return to “Electric Power”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest