Barrelback update

A forum for contacting other builders of Ken Hankinson designs. These designs are now a part of the Glen-L family.

Moderators: Bill Edmundson, billy c

Post Reply
RobertCugini
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 1:46 pm
Location: Renton, WA
Contact:

Barrelback update

Post by RobertCugini »

Progress is being made.
Finished the second layer on the sides.
Now for a couple of layers on the bottom
Transom is finished.
The vacuum bagging technique results in a very good finished product.
I cant believe how tight it makes everything once you get the technique down.

I'll soon be doing finish layers!

Image

User avatar
jprice
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:59 am
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Barrelback update

Post by jprice »

That's really cool!
How did you get the plastic to be completely sealed against the hull?
How do you prevent the vacuum from sucking up epoxy? Or is it just a closed bag on top of the hull?

User avatar
Bob Perkins
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:28 am
Location: North of Boston (MA)
Contact:

Re: Barrelback update

Post by Bob Perkins »

Nice work!

I switched to duct tape to seal. The yellow vacuum tape got too expensive.
Isn't it great how solid the laminations are?
Keep it up!
Regards,
Bob Perkins

All the Fun Stuff
https://bperkins.wordpress.com/

RobertCugini
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 1:46 pm
Location: Renton, WA
Contact:

Re: Barrelback update

Post by RobertCugini »

Bob:

You lowered the learning curve on this greatly!

The yellow tape is available from a local supplier and its not much more than the duck tape.
I suspect that is because of all the composite work being done in the aerospace industry in Seattle.
I've also adopted your comments on pleats and it greatly helps!

Robert

User avatar
mrintense
Posts: 3823
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:22 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: Barrelback update

Post by mrintense »

RobertCugini wrote:Progress is being made.
Finished the second layer on the sides.
Now for a couple of layers on the bottom
Transom is finished.
The vacuum bagging technique results in a very good finished product.
I cant believe how tight it makes everything once you get the technique down.

I'll soon be doing finish layers!

Image

When I worked for United Airlines, we used this technique for all our composite work. It does indeed result in very tight work. There's nothing like vacuum bagging for this kind of job. The biggest problem is maintaining the vacuum seal on complex bags. But with a little forethought and patience, all challenges can be overcome.

I am considering cold molding for my Vera Cruise although that will be dependent upon information which I still don't have yet. Nonetheless, if I do us CM, I will be using vac bagging to do the job.
Carl

Crafting a classically styled Vera Cruise

Clipper Boating

Post Reply

Return to “Hankinson designs”