Drilling into gelcoat/fibreglass

Let's all discuss the tools here

Moderators: BruceDow, billy c

Post Reply
Meneyin
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 8:18 am
Location: Wilmington

Drilling into gelcoat/fibreglass

Post by Meneyin » Thu Nov 28, 2019 5:30 am

I need to drill a run of 12 mm holes for lighting on my fly steps. Clearly this has the opportunity of getting messy, and splintering. What is the learned view of best way to minimise damage (apart from not doing it at all).

User avatar
Roberta
Posts: 6427
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:23 pm
Location: East Troy, Wisconsin

Re: Drilling into gelcoat/fibreglass

Post by Roberta » Thu Nov 28, 2019 6:39 am

I would use the correct size Forstner bit. It will cut the cleanest hole.

Roberta
Roberta "Queen of the Boat Builders"
Built Zip "Oliver IV", Super Spartan "Jimmy 70", and Torpedo "The Glen L".

User avatar
Bill Edmundson
Posts: 11669
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 6:45 am
Location: Birmingham, AL, USA
Contact:

Re: Drilling into gelcoat/fibreglass

Post by Bill Edmundson » Thu Nov 28, 2019 6:53 am

Also, tape over the cut before the cut.

Bill
Mini -Tug, KH Tahoe 19 & Bartender 24 - There can be no miracle recoveries without first screwing up.
Tahoe 19 Build

TAB
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 3:22 pm
Location: OR

Re: Drilling into gelcoat/fibreglass

Post by TAB » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:02 am

If the surface is flat ish you could also use a router with a collet and the correct sized hole. Or a 12 mm plunge bit on a plung router.

Post Reply

Return to “Tool Talk”