BOTTOM FRAME MEMBER NOT WIDE ENOUGH

See: "Useful Information and Suppliers" for a list of lumber and plywood suppliers. Also see: "Wood & Plywood Information". Both located in the left-hand column of the Home page.

Moderator: Bill Edmundson

Post Reply
Shawn K
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 6:45 am

BOTTOM FRAME MEMBER NOT WIDE ENOUGH

Post by Shawn K » Sun Nov 24, 2019 7:35 am

Im sure my topic explains most of it, I have to make bottom frames that are wider then the wood I've been able to find and purchase. S o I have to somehow do it in two pieces, but whats the best way to do this? use a plywood gusset for support, or maybe two gussets? any examples of what others have done in a build that I could look at on the forum? Thanks as usual!

neel thompson
Posts: 1398
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Collegeville, Pa

Re: BOTTOM FRAME MEMBER NOT WIDE ENOUGH

Post by neel thompson » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:43 am

There were a few times I had to make the frame wood wider on my PB22. I added pieces as necessary using biscuits for joining. Of course I used epoxy to glue and I clamped everything down to keep it flat. Worked great
Attachments
20180314_135629.jpg

Shawn K
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 6:45 am

Re: BOTTOM FRAME MEMBER NOT WIDE ENOUGH

Post by Shawn K » Sun Nov 24, 2019 3:06 pm

Thanks Neel, I hadn't thought of that, but it seems that it will be a great solution. so I've gone ahead and ordered a biscuit joiner and some biscuits off of Ebay and that should resolve my issue. thanks again.

Post Reply

Return to “Wood and Plywood”