Glen-L.com

The Boatbuilder Connection
It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:40 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:55 pm
Posts: 86
Location: Cloquet MN
I epoxied my chines and let them set up overnight at 70 plus degrees. The next morning we had them clamped to the frames and at some point during the next night one of the scarf joints partially failed. as of now have re-glued and clamped and will let it cure all weekend. my question is did I not let it cure long enough? can epoxy feel "cured" and yet only be maybe 50% cured? Do I need mechanical fasteners too? This is in white oak. The epoxy adhered to both surfaces and it was definately the epoxy that failed...not epoxy to wood.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:56 pm 
Online

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 12:18 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
The cure time you allowed was pretty minimal - as I understand you comments the epoxy cured about 12 hours or so before being stressed. Had you not 'stressed' them so soon they would have continued to cure, 24 hours is what I consider a minimum cure time for structural or stressed use. Bending them chines puts one heck of a lot of stress on a scarf joint! I would not recommend mechanical fasteners in a chine scarf joint.

_________________
This is my first, last and only boat build.

http://www.gdzipbuild.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:23 pm
Posts: 3874
Location: East Troy, Wisconsin
GD is right on! Let that joint cure at least 24 hrs. Also, try to put scarf joints where the bend is minimal or even non existant. Scarf joints should be 8 to 12 times the material thickness.

Roberta

_________________
Roberta "Queen of the Boat Builders"
Built Zip "Oliver IV", Super Spartan "Jimmy 70", and Torpedo underway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 3:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:21 pm
Posts: 2129
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
and.... as much as possible, I position the scarfs where there is not heavy bending/twisting.

_________________
Bruce.

~~ Do what you love, and love what you do. ~~
~~ To me - only my boat is not yet perfect. Everybody else's is to be admired for I know the path they have walked (Dave Lott, 2010) ~~
Dow's Monaco Project


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:00 pm
Posts: 1481
Location: Leduc (Edmonton), Alberta
Ya.. if your going to stress the joint... scarf.. butt.. whichever, you need to allow more time for the epoxy to fully cure. It will bond quickly, and the surface will harden to touch, but the epoxy itself is still a bit too flexible for its own good the first day or so and with enough force the epoxy can pull apart.

After it fully hardens the place the joint may fail is the wood itself... as in... the wood tears due to a flaw in it.

And like others have mentioned, locate the scarf a good distance from the bend if possible. The scarf will not be as flexible as the other areas of wood... same goes for butt blocks.. so placement is a big consideration.

It should re-glue just fine.. and fasteners/screws are not necessary unless you have to hold it together temporarily till the epoxy cures.

Give it 2 days... so long as they are warmish days/nights... and give it another shot.

_________________
Ian (aka Iggy)
My Malahini Build


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:50 pm
Posts: 3688
Location: Branson, MO
No fear overdalimit - I did it too

Attachment:
100_3232.JPG
100_3232.JPG [ 885.75 KiB | Viewed 951 times ]

_________________
Dave

Riviera build - the Midnight Cry Project
Glen-L Sea Kayak
Mahalo Standup Paddleboard

Video of Midnight in Action

Few things in the world measure up to the thrill and satisfaction of boating in a boat that you built.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:31 pm
Posts: 1285
Location: Cullman AL
I built a Drift boat from plans. They had Scarfing in those plans. I got scared of that. So I used the Butt/Batten method.
Years later I tried scarfing an Axe Handle together.
Long taper, lot's of time in a warm Barn.
It held for a long time but the shocks eventually caused it to fail.
The F/glass pulled some wood from both sides.
I'm not good enough, so I'm sticking with Butt/Batten plywood joinery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: scarf joint failed
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:55 pm
Posts: 86
Location: Cloquet MN
Well it is now Monday and the joint cured for about 72 hours. The joint is about 16 inches long in the chine log. I bent it and pulled on it and I am satisfied that it will hold this time. note to self let it cure before stressing it. Thanks for being there guys!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group