Fiberglassing over 90 degree seat edges

Fiberglassing over plywood and one-off fiberglass methods. See: "Boatbuilding Methods", in the left-hand column of the Home page.

Moderator: ttownshaw

Post Reply
BlueRidgeBoater
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:15 pm
Location: Blue Ridge, GA

Fiberglassing over 90 degree seat edges

Post by BlueRidgeBoater » Mon Dec 16, 2013 7:02 am

I'm fiberglassing over bow and stern seats right now, and need to apply 6" and 3" fibgerlass tape over the seat edge. I am having a really hard time getting the tape down without bubbles along the convex 90 degree edge of the seat. No matter how many times I use my squeege to try to get the bubbles out, some remain. (I've also tried applying more epoxy then squeegying again, to no success). Has anyone else had this problem? Any suggestions on what I can do to prevent this? Thanks.

User avatar
jprice
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:59 am
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Fiberglassing over 90 degree seat edges

Post by jprice » Mon Dec 16, 2013 7:20 am

Either try rounding the edge more, and/or use a lighter weight fiberglass.

BlueRidgeBoater
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:15 pm
Location: Blue Ridge, GA

Re: Fiberglassing over 90 degree seat edges

Post by BlueRidgeBoater » Tue Dec 17, 2013 11:10 am

Well ... now I feel stupid, but I haven't rounded the corner at all. Will do that and see how it goes. Thanks!

User avatar
Bill Edmundson
Posts: 11149
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 6:45 am
Location: Birmingham, AL, USA
Contact:

Re: Fiberglassing over 90 degree seat edges

Post by Bill Edmundson » Tue Dec 17, 2013 1:43 pm

About the roundness of a pencil is usually enough.

Bill
Mini -Tug, KH Tahoe 19 & Bartender 24 - There can be no miracle recoveries without first screwing up.
Tahoe 19 Build

Post Reply

Return to “Fiberglass”