Radiused Corners for Fiberglassing - Help and Advice Needed

Fiberglassing over plywood and one-off fiberglass methods. See: "Boatbuilding Methods", in the left-hand column of the Home page.

Moderator: ttownshaw

btucker
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:15 pm

Radiused Corners for Fiberglassing - Help and Advice Needed

Postby btucker » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:03 pm

I'm a first time boat builder and am ready to fiberglass the hull of my squirt. Or at least I thought I was ready! Then I read in "How to Fiberglass Boats" that I need to radius the crisp edges prior to fiberglassing the boat. Do I need to radius the chine, transom and stem? How difficult is it to create a crisp edge on the transom during the fiberglassing process? Thanks.

User avatar
billy c
Posts: 2177
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:59 pm
Location: NH
Contact:

Re: Radiused Corners for Fiberglassing - Help and Advice Nee

Postby billy c » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:34 pm

glad you have the book to help out! very easy to bring back the edges after glassing. can mix a thickened batch of epoxy and build right back up. making a "dam" of tape works well on vertical areas to help epoxy stay put while setting up.
(insert Witty phrase here)
Billy's Belle Isle website

btucker
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:15 pm

Re: Radiused Corners for Fiberglassing - Help and Advice Nee

Postby btucker » Thu Apr 17, 2014 7:59 am

Thanks for the advice. I guess I have a little more work to do before I start with the fiberglass.


Return to “Fiberglass”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests