UK Zip Build

Outboard designs up to 14'

Moderator: ttownshaw

User avatar
sproggy
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 12:04 pm
Location: Welwyn Garden City, UK

Re: UK Zip Build

Post by sproggy » Tue Aug 13, 2019 8:32 am

It's an interesting idea. And would be more viable if I had a thicknesser! I've got one on my shopping list but for later in the project - I could bring it forward. I would have to test to see whether stripping the outer ply (or two) off caused any cracking issues when bending but it's supposed to be high quality ply so it should cope.

Thanks for the suggestion - definitely worth considering.

User avatar
BarnacleMike
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 7:47 am
Location: North Georgia / Chattanooga Area
Contact:

Re: UK Zip Build

Post by BarnacleMike » Tue Aug 13, 2019 6:23 pm

If you have the patience, you can always sand it to match.
-Michael

"How long does it take to build a boat? Until it's finished" — yours truly

Blog (Utility & Zip): http://barnaclemikeboats.blogspot.com/
Website of Boat Photos: https://michaelsmaddox.wordpress.com

User avatar
sproggy
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 12:04 pm
Location: Welwyn Garden City, UK

Re: UK Zip Build

Post by sproggy » Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:43 am

My first thought when I read that was "I don't have the patience"!

But using a belt sander with a fairly aggressive grit could do the job in an acceptable amount of time, I guess. And the advantage of sanding ply is that it's quite easy to see how far through you're going. It would be feasible.

But having given it some more thought last night it seems to me the easiest method would be to bond 2mm shims to the sheer, chine and stringers (after they have been faired) to bring the 6mm ply out to meet the 8mm. Then fair the shims back into the stem. It would make a few challenges in terms of the butt blocks but I think I can do something about that. Perhaps it's not as much of a problem as it seemed! Sleeping on a problem usually brings perspective.

Post Reply

Return to “Small outboards”